Generally, yes.What steps do I take after my home is broken into? . If you have been arrested and charged with refusing to provide your name, he can challenge the arrest, the evidence behind the charges and defend you on any criminal accusation you were arrested for. "Stop and identify" laws in different states that appear to be nearly identical may be different in effect because of interpretations by state courts. 2 Product Liability: Warnings, Instructions, and Recalls Alabama Elements of the Duty The existence of a legal duty is a question of law for the court. NRS 199.280 provides a penalty for a person who "willfully resists, delays or obstructs a public officer in discharging or attempting to discharge any legal duty of his office". The wording of "stop and identify" laws vary considerably from state to state. [2], The Fourth Amendment prohibits unreasonable searches and seizures and requires warrants to be supported by probable cause.